Đề Kiểm Tra Tiếng Anh Lớp 11 Học Kì 2 Có Đáp Án

Bạn sẽ xem tài liệu "Đề đánh giá học kì II môn giờ Anh Lớp 11 (Thí điểm) (Có đáp án)", để thiết lập tài liệu nơi bắt đầu về máy chúng ta click vào nút DOWNLOAD nghỉ ngơi trên

Tài liệu đính thêm kèm:

*
de_kiem_tra_hoc_ki_ii_mon_tieng_anh_lop_11_thi_diem_co_dap_a.doc
*
746271555583797.mp3

Nội dung text: Đề chất vấn học kì II môn giờ Anh Lớp 11 (Thí điểm) (Có đáp án)

Full name: ENGLISH LANGUAGE test Class: Time: 45 minutes I.

Bạn đang xem: Đề kiểm tra tiếng anh lớp 11 học kì 2 có đáp án

LANGUAGE Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) khổng lồ indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary căng thẳng in each of the following questions. 1. A. Royal B. Scenic C. Talent D. Abroad 2. A. Supportive B. Nutritious C. Infectious D. Subsequent 3. A. Development B. Necessity C. Humidity D. Definition 4. A. Impossible B. Sustainable C. Harmonious D. Fascinating 5. A. Responsible B. Nutritious C. Particular D. Mandatory II. Circle the option (A, B, C, or D) khổng lồ indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 6. Will you mind if I open the window? It’s rather hot here. 7. Have lived in Oxford for ten years, she spoke English lượt thích a native speaker. 8. Having rescued, the injured man was taken to lớn hospital. 9. Ethan is usually the last person understanding the joke. 10. I have been searching for information about that university since several days. 11. We stood on the bridge connected two halves of the city. 12. If public transport will be efficient, people stop using their cars. 13. She hasn’t been being in the garden for more than one hour. III. Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) to lớn complete each of the following sentences. 14. He has only one ___ in life which is to become wealthy. A. Aim B. Contest C. Score D. Sponsor 15. The remote areas need ___ khổng lồ help teach children how to read and write. A. Volunteer B. Voluntary C. Voluntarily D. Volunteers 16. The children seem to lớn be totally ___ of working quietly by themselves. A. Unable B. Impossible C. Incapable D. Not able 17. Carbon dioxide emission must be kept in ___ with strict environmental regulations. A. Accordance B. Need C. Response D. Between 18. It was amazing that the church remained ___ after the bombing. A. Tương tác B. Intact C. Extract D. Abstract 19. Giải pháp công nghệ development has allowed us khổng lồ work và study ___. A. Similarly B. Smilingly C. Synthetically D. Simultaneously 20. Severe storms, heat waves, floods, & droughts are some examples of ___ weather. A. Extreme B. Expert C. Extended D. Extra 21. Citizens of domain authority Nang are joining hands to lớn make the city the most ___ one in Viet Nam.A. Live B. Livable C. Living D. Liveful IV. SPEAKING Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn complete each of the following dialogues. Mai: My skin is dark and oily. What should I vì now? Liz: (22)___ A. I couldn’t agree more. B. No, please don’t. C. How about trying our masks with pearl extracts? D. We should have met more often. Ha: Well, have you tried mind mapping? In my experience, it is a good way khổng lồ systematise your information. Chris: (23)___ Thank you. A. If you wouldn’t mind. B. Sounds good to me. C. What? You must be kidding! D. Yes, please. Kent: Thank you very much indeed, Chris. You’ve helped me so much with my presentation. Chris: (24)___ You’ve worked incredibly hard. A. I’d love to. B. No way, Chris. C. Don’t mention it. D. Well, I think I did. V. LISTENING 1. You will hear three short conversations. There is one question for each conversation. For each question, circle the right answer (A, B, C, or D). You will listen to each conversation TWICE. 25. What date will the man stay at the hotel? A. 13th May C. 15th May B. 30th May D. 31st May 26. Why didn’t Tom attend class this morning? A. His car hit a bike. C. He had an accident. B. He was ill. D. He had to lớn work in the hospital. 27. When will the next bus Number 15 come? A. 12.20 C. 12.30 B. 12.25 D. 12.35 VI. 2. Listen lớn part of a news report on United Nation’s determination khổng lồ control global warming. For each question, decide whether the statements are True or False. Tick (✓) the correct boxes. You will listen to the recording TWICE. T F28. The UN report says that harmful effects of greenhouse gases can be eliminated. 29. Using energy-saving cars & household devices can keep the Earth safe. 30. Tackling climate change will cost 10% of world economic output. 31. Rising temperatures are not such a big problem now. 32. The report emphasises the need for a wide range of clean technologies. VII. READING 1. Read the passage about tourism in Wales and circle the best option (A, B, C, or D) to lớn fill in each numbered blank. An example has been done for you. It is estimated that in north Wales 30 per cent of all jobs can be directly attributed lớn tourism, but the fact that visitors spend their money in a (0)___ of ways has a beneficial effect on other things too. Many village shops would have lớn close if they were not supported by (33)___ from tourists, & the money spent on local souvenirs can (34)___ local industries from going out of business. Unfortunately, tourism also has disadvantages. For example, many of the roads in the Snowdonia area are extremely (35)___ and tourist cars cause traffic jams. Some farmers và local merchants complain that they make it difficult for them to bởi their work as car parks full up during busy periods và many visitors cause (36)___ by parking across gateways, etc. In addition, in the summer, thousands of people use the network of footpaths across Snowdon & its foothills. Often the grassy (37)___ is worn away, leaving rough stone or mud. This makes the paths hard to see, and it can be dangerous to lớn walk on. 0. A. Selection B. Choice C. Variety D. Difference 33. A. Fortune B. Income C. Wages D. Wealth 34. A. Prevent B. Damage C. Avoid D. Hurt 35. A. Thin B. Narrow C. Slim D.

Xem thêm: 1 Thùng Bột Ngọt Ajinomoto 454G Bao Nhiêu Gói 454G, Giá Bột Ngọt Ajinomoto 454G

Slender 36. A. Struggles B. Challenges C. Obstructions D. Obstacles 37. A. Màn chơi B. Surface C. Height D. Exterior 2. Read the passage about UNESCO and circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) to answer each of the given questions. In 1959, the government of Egypt was working on a plan to lớn build a dam on the River Nile. It was called the Aswan Dam, and it was intended to generate electricity & allow the river water khổng lồ be used for agriculture. There was one big problem with the plan, though. The dam would flood a nearby valley that contained ancient Egyptian treasures, including two enormous stone temples. It can be difficult for governments lớn choose culture & history over economics. However, if countries always made decisions lượt thích this, the majority of the world"s ancient sites would end up being destroyed. Luckily, UNESCO stepped in. They formed a committee that tried to lớn convince Egypt to lớn protect its ancient treasures. With tư vấn from many countries, they were finally successful. The huge temples were carefully removed from their original site và moved khổng lồ a safe location so that the dam could be built. After their success in saving the temples in Egypt, UNESCO went on to save more sites around the world. They protected lagoons in Venice, ruins in Pakistan, and temples in Indonesia. With industrialisation changing the world rapidly, there were many sites that needed to be saved. Eventually, UNESCO formed the World Heritage Organisation to protect important natural and historic sites wherever it was necessary. By now, the World Heritage Organisation has protected hundreds of sites ranging from beautiful natural islands to buildings in large cities & ancient ruins. If you"re able to visit any of the many protected sites, you"ll agree it was worth it. 38. What is the best title for the passage? A. UNESCO C. UNESCO khổng lồ develop B. UNESCO to lớn succeed D. UNESCO khổng lồ rescue 39. The word “this” in paragraph 2 refers lớn ___. A. Culture C. CountryB. Decision D. Economics 40. What is meant by the first sentence of the second paragraph? A. Most governments prefer khổng lồ sell their treasures. B. Money sometimes seems more important than all other things. C. Governments are never able khổng lồ consider two things at once. D. Governments usually don"t know anything about their culture. 41. Why did UNESCO get involved in Egypt? A. Egypt was planning to lớn build a dam that would harm ancient temples. B. Egypt was planning khổng lồ build a valley for agriculture & electricity. C. Egypt was planning lớn create a dam right on đứng đầu of an ancient temple. D. When the dam flooded a valley, several treasures were discovered. 42. Why is the World Heritage Organisation more important now than it would have been 200 years ago? A. Countries didn"t cooperate in the past. B. Cities were smaller back then. C. There were not as many interesting sites 200 years ago. D. Modern business & production are changing the world. VIII. WRITING 1. For each question, complete the new sentence so that it means the same as the given one using NO MORE THAN FIVE WORDS. An example has been done for you. 0. Daniel started Italian classes six months ago. -> Daniel’s had Italian classes for six months. 43. The teacher said khổng lồ Karen, "Please stand up." ->The teacher ___. 44. I"m sure you"ll be amused by the latest Bond film. -> I’m sure ___ the latest Bond film amusing. 45. Mom asked, "Are you feeling well?" -> Mom asked ___. 46. According to lớn the programme, the play starts at 7.30 p.m. ->The play ___ start at 7.30 p.m. 47. Nahanni National Park of Canada was the first park in the world that was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO. -> The Nahanni National Park of Canada was the first park in the world ___ a World Heritage Site by UNESCO. IX. 2. Write a paragraph (100-120 words) on the following topic Doing regular exercise is beneficial to lớn young people.Give reasons and/or examples to tư vấn your points. The end manual page break Đáp án I. LANGUAGE Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary bít tất tay in each of the following questions. 1. D 2. D 3. D 4. D 5. D II. Circle the option (A, B, C, or D) khổng lồ indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 6. A 7. A 8. A 9. D 10. D 11. C 12. B 13. A III. Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn complete each of the following sentences. 14. A 15. D 16. C 17. A 18. B 19. D 20. A 21. B IV. SPEAKING Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) to complete each of the following dialogues. 22. C 23. B 24. C V. LISTENING 1. You will hear three short conversations. There is one question for each conversation. For each question, circle the right answer (A, B, C, or D). You will listen lớn each conversation TWICE. 25. C 26. C 27. C Conversation 1: Receptionist: Hello, Lotus hotel. How may I help you? Man: Hi, I telephoned yesterday to make a booking for two single rooms on 13th May. I’d lượt thích to change the date as my flight has been cancelled.Receptionist: What date would you like to change, Sir? Man: I want to lớn reserve the room two days later, on 15th May. Conversation 2: Boy 1: I didn’t see Tom in class this morning. Vì you know why he was absent? Boy 2: He is in hospital now. Boy 1: What happened? Boy 2: A oto hit him while he was riding home after school yesterday. Conversation 3: Girl: Excuse me, could you tell me which bus I should take to Ho đưa ra Minh Mausoleum? Man: Oh, the bus Number 15 has just left but you can wait for the next one. Girl: It’s ten past twelve. When will the next bus come? Boy: That bus comes every twenty-five minutes so it will be here in about twenty minutes. VI. 2. Listen khổng lồ part of a news report on United Nation’s determination lớn control global warming. For each question, decide whether the statements are True or False. Tick (✓) the correct boxes. You will listen to lớn the recording TWICE. 28. F 29. T 30. F. 31. F 32. T A United Nations committee on climate change has just released a report which says that we can control global warming. It believes that we can limit the harmful effects of greenhouse gases. It also says if we use technology và have the right strategies to protect the ozone layer, the atmosphere will not be affected badly. The committee indicates that we can keep our Earth safe by changing the way we use energy around the world. Most important is to lớn introduce more fuel-efficient vehicles and household goods. For this khổng lồ happen, individuals need to lớn change their lifestyles and spending patterns. Mr. Pete Smith, a thành viên of the committee, says: “We can go a long way to lớn addressing this problem at relatively low costs with a range of options.” He calculates that it would cost less than three per cent of world economic đầu ra by 2030. He adds: “We"ve got a big problem on our hands this report provides governments with a way out." The “big problem” is the damage rising temperatures are doing lớn the Earth. Increased floods, droughts, rising sea levels, more violent và destructive storms and extinctions of species are just a few things threatening the life of our planet. The report stresses the urgent need for introducing a wide variety of clean technologies. Harlan Watson, head of the U.S. Team, warns: “If we continue to vì chưng what we are doing, then we are in deep trouble.” VII. READING 1. Read the passage about tourism in Wales và circle the best option (A, B, C, or D) to lớn fill in each numbered blank. An example has been done for you. 33. B 34. A 35. B 36. C 37. B 38. D 39. B 40. C 41. A 42. D VIII. WRITING1. For each question, complete the new sentence so that it means the same as the given one using NO MORE THAN FIVE WORDS. 43. Told Karen to lớn stand up 44. You will/you’ll find 45. If I was feeling well 46. Is due to 47. To lớn be declared IX. 2. Write a paragraph (100-120 words) on the following topic Sample writing Exercising daily helps young people live a healthier life by keeping the toàn thân at a healthy weight, and giving them plenty of energy to lớn get through life. One of the main reasons lớn exercise is to lớn control body weight. Obesity occurs when a person takes in more calories than they use. This can happen by overeating, eating fatty foods, và not being physically active. It has been proven that slower paced exercises, those that last longer, will help a person achieve faster weight loss than the high paced exercises. Another reason to lớn exercise is it boosts energy, và improves moods. Several studies have shown that daily exercise helps improve moods of those suffering from mild khổng lồ moderate depression. Exercises can also help a person gain confidence, & allow them to get more social interaction. In summary, physical exercise is beneficial to lớn young people, so they should vì it regularly. (149 words)